David Cook – Digital Vein

September 26, 2015 | david cook |

DIgital Vein

Artist: David Cook
Album: Digital Vein
Release date: 2015.09.18

Continue reading »

 

David Cook’s Carry You is officially available on iTunes! Go get this HQ sound, go go go! ♥ {You & me against natural disasters}” is still my summary for this song, and I stand by it. *lol*

The final version of the song comes some slight modification to the lyrics. The one that I had to scratch my head was “sand in an hourglass” to “sand through an hourglass”. LOVE the change but, dude, fitting the world THROUGH in a space for IN wasn’t very pretty, I ended up changing to a more thinner font. Anyways, here you go, an updated version of Carry You lyric wallpaper!


1280×800

If your screen is larger than 1280×800, set background to black, and set this wallpaper in the middle, don’t stretch! :)

Screencap from a vid I took at the Belmont show. Words from DCook’s Carry You lyrics.

Comment is ♥

Please do not edit or repost this wallpaper. Feel free to direct people back to this post. Thanks!

 

 

My office laptop is getting a new wallpaper after using the previous one for over a year! :D

Decided to make a lyrics wallpaper for DCook’s latest single: Criminals. Can we talk about how I f-love the lyrics? *lol* It’s catchy as hell. Plus it has soooooo many keywords that I adore. Eternity! Breathless! Baby! Scars! You & I! Stories! Emergency! Prison cell! Choices! ANIMALS! Fine, let’s stop here before I quote the entire song out of order. *lolz*

Pretty much converted my blog header into a wallpaper. RECYCLE WINS!!! haha. It took me quite a while to remove Nick and his drum set in the background. Also, threw in a few clouds layers to get some smokey effects that you could barely see (why, self, why? XD)

Spent a few hours on lyrics as usual, no surprise. Photoshop happened to crash twice while I was moving things around, and I ended up weeping miserably while trying to redo stuff. :P Leaving a bit of space on top for a few folders I have on my desktop. It looks a bit busier than usual because of that ginormous CRIMINALS. But I like the impact, so whatevs. *lol*

If you spot any typo, PLEASE let me know! :)


1366×768

I made this one for my office laptop, so if your screen is larger than 1366×768, YAY you’ll have more space for stuff on your desktop! Set background to black, and set this wallpaper in the middle, don’t stretch! :)

Photo from Napa show earlier this year. Words from DCook’s Criminals lyrics

Comment is ♥

Please do not edit or repost this wallpaper. Feel free to direct people back to this post. Thanks!

ps. All previous wallpapers can be found HERE, including other lyrics wallpapers. :)

 

NEW SINGLE!! GO GET IT ON ITUNES!!!! Pre-order the album and download this track now. GO GO GO!!

Criminals is friggin FANTASTIC. I f-love the song from it’s lyrics to beats to layers to THAT glorious glory note. DCook’s voice. *purrs*

I’ll definitely work on a lyrics wallpaper for this one once my eyes agree to focus properly. D:

Photo taken at Uptown on 2/28/15. Not the best quality but I like action shots like this. :)

Random life events.

New job (still at Boeing in case you’re wondering) is going well. So many things to fix though, like, everything I try to dig into has some sort of massive errors. That’s why they hired me, I guess. *lol* I have a great team so I’m not gonna complain.

DCook announced a bunch of tour dates. SEATTLE! *throws confetti* HE’S COMING TO SEATTLE. *pops champagne* I’ll totally drag my sister to that show with me. *lol* But the rest of October though. There are a few shows within driving distance but I don’t think I can make it. *sobs* Worst month of the year in terms of work. Have to set a long range business plan (read: TARGETS) for next year so 4th quarter forecast is the worst thing ever. Boooooo..

It’s been super hot here in Seattle. I MISSED THE RAIN. GIVE ME SOME RAIN!!!!

Going to The Wave next month, I’m so excited!

Life is good!

 

 

Today, I got an auto-renew notification for my site. OMG I still have a website! *headdesks*

Okay. It’s been a while. In case you’re living behind a rock or being slammed with RL like me, DCook is coming out with a new music “SOON” (for real this time, effing finally). You can pre-order the album along with other exclusive items on PledgeMusic. If you haven’t done so already, WHY?! JUST GO GO GO GO GO!

 

DC-DigitalVein

 

I LOVE THE ALBUM TITLE. From Analog Heart to Digital Vein. ♥  It’s like his analog heart get a major surgery to switch out the vessels. The flow may change, the heart remains the same, but stronger. I. LOVE. IT.

Track list for both standard and deluxe versions have been announced earlier this week, and to my surprise, EYES ON YOU DID NOT MAKE THE ALBUM. WHAT?! o_O” I LOVE THAT CREEPY STALKER SONG. IT’S RIDIC FUN DURING THE CONCERT. I hope it’s either a part of the anniversary package or a free download or whatever. I want a studio version of this songgggggggg. *whines* Well, I actually want everything he tracked (also, written), so yeah, more DCook, moreeeeeeeeee. *lolz*

Anyways. Let me mourn Eyes on You with this wallpaper I made last year. (yes, legit, I made this one since last July!! *lolz headdesks*)

 


1366×768

I made this wallpaper to fit my office laptop, so if your screen is larger than 1366×768, set background to black, and set this wallpaper in the middle, don’t stretch! :)

Photos from various shows I attended since 2009. ((Cookies for anyone who can identify all of them *lol*)) Words from DCook’s Eyes on You lyrics.

Comment is ♥

Please do not edit or repost this wallpaper. Feel free to direct people back to this post. Thanks!

ps. All previous wallpapers can be found HERE.

ps2. Can you see me? XD